Skip to Content
0

Migrating from Handheld MC9190 to Wearable Touch Screen RF

Dec 13, 2017 at 12:29 PM

54

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts -

We are running SAP ECC 6.0 EhP 7, SCM 7.03 and eWM 9.3.

Our current RF devices are traditional handheld MC9190's with a plethora of pushbutton options. We would like to transition to hands-free devices with touch screen.

What is the best strategy to replicate the pushbutton's on a touchscreen? We do not want to transition from Telnet (char based) to Gui based.

Do we have to rethink the way we use our pushbuttons?

Many thanks to all.

-MD

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2017 at 05:50 PM
0

Thanks Juergen.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
Dec 13, 2017 at 03:00 PM
0

Sorry, can't answer your question, but couldn't resist: is "to hands-free devices with touch screen" not contradictory? How do you touch it when you do not use your hand??? Maybe I shouldn't ask :-)

Well, but maybe a try to answer your question: so you are using SAP Console still? Why not change to ITSMobile and use a browser on your devices?

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/trainingpath/Applications-Warehouse+Management-SAP+EWM
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!
And if your question includes the word "transfer order" - do NOT tag the question with Extended Warehouse Management!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 13, 2017 at 04:26 PM
0

Well played Sir. A bit of an oxymoron. Hands free Picking might sound more accurate.

Yes, we are using SAPConsole. The migration to ITS Mobile is more substantial with Templates and WebDynpro's. SAPConsole generates the Dynpro's for us and simplifies our project. If we stay with SAPConsole with a touch screen, how do we emulate the pushbutton function keys on the Motorola device?

Thanks,

MD

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
Dec 14, 2017 at 08:58 AM
0

Hi,

someone shall correct me when I am wrong... but ITSMobile does not use WebDynpro. The idea behind SAP Console and ITS Mobile is that classic dynpro is "transformed" into a character based screen (SAP Console) or into HMTL (ITS Mobile). SAP Console also use to create HMTL (SAP Webconsole or Web enabled), but this was never supported by EWM (due to the NetWeaver relase).

So yes, you need to check the screens available for RF if they fit and potentially adapt or redesign, but the template generation should be fairly simple. https://help.sap.com/viewer/dd31ca515ddd458187ea21886257b858/7.02.19/en-US/4734432448a2200ee10000000a1553f7.html

Disclaimer: I never did that, so it is easy to talk :-)

Brgds

Juergen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded