Skip to Content
0

SAProuter unable to start

Dec 13, 2017 at 03:56 AM

79

avatar image

Hi,

Details:

OS: Win2012StdR2

DB: Ora12c

SAP: Newly installed Solman 7.2 ABAP(port 3200) and JAVA(port 50200)

SAP side: sapserv9, 169.145.197.110

Query:

I have installed SOLMAN 7.2 ABAP and JAVA in one host and I have also installed the SAProuter in this host.

After installation and creation of service of SAProuter. I can't start the SAProuter, I tried it using CMD: <SAProuter Path>\saprouter -r and I tried to start in services.msc but still failed.

Due to this.... -->

--> I have check dev_rout and my saprouttab file.

dev_rout:

saprouttab:

** I think there's nothing wrong with my saprouttab, Im wondering why it skip line my KT and KP line.

--> I have checked the ping it was okay, I am able to ping SAP IP.

--> I have check the niping and I get error in this, please see below.

*****************************************************************************
*
* ERROR partner '<solman hostname>:3299' not reached
*
* TIME Wed Dec 13 11:55:09 2017
* RELEASE 745
* COMPONENT NI (network interface)
* VERSION 40
* RC -10
* MODULE D:/depot/bas/745_REL/src/base/ni/nixxi.cpp
* LINE 3375
* DETAIL NiPConnect2: 10.0.0.156:3299
* SYSTEM CALL connect
* ERRNO 10061
* ERRNO TEXT WSAECONNREFUSED: Connection refused
* COUNTER 1
*
*****************************************************************************

Do you guys have any idea how to solved this concern?

Thanks!

saprouter-1.png (3.4 kB)
saprouter-2.png (7.0 kB)
saprouter-3.png (8.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tan Michael Dec 15, 2017 at 02:12 AM
0

Hi All,

I have solved the problem, I have deleted the service and create it again.

I have a missing dash ( - ) when I created that services. too small to notice.

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joshua Lacroix Dec 14, 2017 at 07:41 PM
0

Do you need to resgister your IP with SAP first?? Its been a long time since I built a router, but I thought you had to submit to them your IP? Things may have changed

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Joshua,

Thank you for your reply, yes I have already submitted to SAP.

0