Skip to Content
0

SOLUTION MANAGER SUPPORT HUB COMMUNICATION RFC ERROR

Dec 12, 2017 at 10:16 PM

195

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts.

I am facing an error while testing RFC SAP-SUPPORT_PORTAL

Connect to apps.support.sap.com:443 failed:
NIEHOST_UNKNOWN(-2)

I created S-User for Hub Comm. and configured STRUST.

Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yogesh Patel
Dec 12, 2017 at 10:20 PM
0

Hello Jorge Velásquez,

Can you please check SAP notes below

2174416 - Creation and activation of users for the Support Hub Communication
2359837 - Troubleshooting for "Support Hub Connectivity" in Solution Manager 7.2 up to SP04
2454045 - Support Hub Connectivity configuration in Solution Manager 7.2 SP05 or higher - Guided Answer

Thank you

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 13, 2017 at 02:33 PM
0

Hi Yogesh.

It was networking issue.

I added line in /etc/resolv.conf (SUSE):
nameserver IP

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded