Skip to Content
0

CAL: SAP S/4HANA 1610 FPS01 Fully-Activated Appliance - Storage Size

Dec 12, 2017 at 04:12 PM

65

avatar image

Hi all,

we want to set up a "SAP S/4HANA 1610 FPS01 Fully-Activated Appliance" trial edition on MS Azure.

As I know, the recommended VM sizes (CPU cores, RAM,etc.) are mentioned here:

https://cal.sap.com/console/tenant_5KH2ZR9M8LO5#/solutions/4dd49282-86ec-4e78-8b40-ef0c237012fa

My colleague from the IT department, who is taking care about the setup of the MS Azure Cloud, is asking me, of what size the mentioned SSD/HDD volumes are needed (storage size).

I couldn't find any answer for him - are there any recommendations?!

Could you please advise?!

Thanks and best regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Aleksandar Raychev
Dec 13, 2017 at 08:44 AM
0

Hello Stephan,

The solution is configured in SAP CAL with a predefined storage.

In solution instance details you can find a section "Cost Forecast"

The price for suspended solution instance is actually the cost of storage, as there are no virtual resources usage during suspend time.

Best Regards

Aleksandar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stephan Zeeh Jan 03 at 04:57 PM
0

Hi Aleksandar,

thank you for the quick answer, but unfortunately I haven't been notified about it! ;-)

I do not unterstand it completely as I haven't set-up an instance via CAL so far.

The "solution instance details" and the section "Cost Forecast" you are talking about, are not available BEFORE I set-up the instance - these information will be provided for the first time DURING the set-up process (Create instance, etc.), right?!

Any possibility to see/forcast this in advance - before instance creation?!

Thanks and best regards

Stephan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Stephan,

The cost forecast can be seen during instance creation but before starting the instance. If you initiate the instance creation and select "advanced mode" the cost forecast is displayed in the last step - in the right panel of the Review page.

Best regards, Simeon

0