Skip to Content
0

REUSE_ALV_GRID_DISPLAY export to excel issue

Dec 12, 2017 at 10:29 AM

146

avatar image

Hi .

I developed a report which generate ALV grid but the problem is when exporting it to excel sheet the sheet is empty and only the header row is showing .

the weird thing is when I count cells its right so its like there is phantom content .

this problem is only with my report when I try to download alvs from other reports in the system the output is fine . so I think its something wrong with my program only .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
ghadeer alsubsie Dec 21, 2017 at 09:56 AM
1

this issue got solved when I change the fields names in the final table that is passed to REUSE_ALV_GRID_DISPLAY ..

my field names was a bit long and contain two underscores I changed it to short names

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Dec 12, 2017 at 12:46 PM
1

Did you perform The Consistency Check?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ray ,

I'm getting warning message 'Strings can be displayed with 128 characters at most' .

is it related to my issue ?

0

For more detailled information, read 1009650 - Consulting: Standard behavior in the ALV. (look for 'export')

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 12, 2017 at 11:44 AM
0

Hi,

it's a Problem in Excel-Settings. Try this:

1.jpg

Regards, Dieter


1.jpg (54.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi dieter .

this is not the problem as I said spreadsheet download works perfectly with other programs with ALV reports in the system .

its only one program is not .

0