Skip to Content

Capacity Leveling with Tabular capacity planning table

Dec 14, 2017 at 02:50 AM


avatar image

Hi Experts,

We are currently using graphical capacity planning table for dispatching and levelling the operations. Now when tried to do the dispatching the operations, system dispatching the operations at the start of each day shift instead of one after the another continuously. But in graphical capacity planning table, we are not facing this issue. Please advise how to dispatch the operations through tabular capacity planning table continuously over time.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Dec 14, 2017 at 03:11 PM


This is according to the system standard design. See the following information provided in note 560493 for more details:

  • Q3: How can it be that the system schedules order operations correctly one after the other while with the scheduling in the tabular planning table (with the same strategy profile) the order operations start at the availability time without the order scheduled to be the second considering the occupancy of the ressource?
    A3: In the capacity planning table, a planning continuously with regard to time is possible. This means that a sequence planning is possible here. With the tabular planning table, the capacity leveling occurs in the period split. No sequence planning is provided from the design. It cannot be avoided that various operations on a work center are displayed paralled within the periods or that they overlap since they contain dates at the same times. As long as the period total load is not exceeded this is not an error but is due to use of period view in the tabular planning table by the scheduling logic. If you want to carry out a very detailed scheduling you should use the capacity planning table since the tabular planning table is only provided for a period-oriented planning.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
TN SAP Dec 15, 2017 at 08:06 AM

Thank You very much Almeida.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded