Skip to Content
0

Two step material Transfers and SAP Personas helpp!

Dec 13, 2017 at 04:44 PM

88

avatar image

Hello ,

I have created a Personas flavor for tcode MIGO_TR for users to transfer material from one storage location to another in a two step process using movements 313 and 315.

When the user removes material from storage using a 313 movement the header reference, aka material slip field, will be set to "OUTBOUND" .

When the user places material in storage using the 315 movement the header reference will be set to "INBOUND". I would like to change the header reference to "CLOSED" of the corresponding 313 material document .

This will allow for users to determine what "outbounded" documents are still open in the MB51 report

How can I execute a change to the 313 material document in the background once the 315 document posts with personas scripting?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Hoznek
Dec 18, 2017 at 04:06 AM
0

You could have a Personas script attached to the Save button (or better said, replacing the standard save button), which does the subsequent posting for you. The script should determine whether a follow-up post should be made, and then automate the creation of such a document.

You could have a preceding script that stores the material number in a session variable (using session.utils.put) and then retrieve this when posting the subsequent document in the background. While I'm not an expert on the MM posting side, this whole thing sound definitely doable with a properly designed flavor and scripts.

Posting the subsequent document can happen either via calling a BAPI or by recording the steps while executing such a post and attaching that to the first "Post Document" action.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

a 2 step movement is usually posted by different users on different days. SAP uses the stock transfer process with purchase order and delivery to plan, monitor and track. If it would just be one user doing the 2 movements in sequence then he would better use a 1step movement which does issue and receipt at the same time.

1
Jürgen L
Dec 13, 2017 at 06:57 PM
0

I am not convinced that Personas can do wonders.

There is no link between a 313 and a 315 material document, you may want to read KBA 1800451 - No link between the documents of a two step stock transfer (with movment types 303/313 and 305/315).

Unless you enter the material document number of the 313 movement into a text field of the 315 movement you can just guess which 2 movement belong together

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your response Jurgen

When posting a 315 the user must enter the material document number for the 313 so no need to create new text box. I was wondering if there may be a way make that a variable and pass it to some BAPI that changes material documents via RFC?

0

Kindly read the KBA, the entry of the material document number is only an entry aid and not stored

0
Raquel Silva Dec 19, 2017 at 03:14 PM
0

I have found great success with the recording method and using the session variable ! When the receiving user "saves" the 315 movement my script will post the 315 movement and call transaction mb02, and change the 313 document header material slip to "CLOSED" simultaneously. Now when the receiving user searches for the material document in migo_tr the search will be limited to only 313's done on the current day that still have a header of "OUTBOUND"

Thank you so much for the help!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raquel Silva Dec 19, 2017 at 01:27 PM
0

Jurgen , The two movements will be posted by different users but within the same day. There could be several 313 documents for that day for the receiving user to choose from, therefore to eliminate the chance of selecting the wrong document I'd like to exclude the documents already inbounded from their selection which can be done if I can tag those documents as closed upon posting the 315.

Tamas these were my thoughts exactly, however I lack experience in working with BAPI's. Could you explain how I can go about calling the BAPI? . I think that method would be better for overall performance of the flavor over doing a recording.

Your help is much appreciated!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded