Skip to Content
0

GAP in material reception

Oct 20, 2016 at 11:44 AM

155

avatar image
Former Member

In case of difference between the quantity received by the Administrative Agent (entered based on the delivery note) and the amount actually received it will be necessary to cancel the movement of goods input (cancellation and not removed) and enter reception again by distinguishing the quantity declared by the supplier and the quantity actually received.

then it's possible to manage this in the standard SAP??

best regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
PRASOON AK Oct 21, 2016 at 02:03 PM
0

Hi,

You may check the below steps:

1. Admin can create GR with movement type 103 (GR Blocked stock) and maintain the quantity decalred by supplier in "Quantity in Delivery Note" field as shown below:

2. When the items are checked and validated by stores, you can release the GR blocked stock (105 movement), with actual quantity received.

3. The difference quantity can be reversed from GR blocked stock with 104 movement against the same PO in MIGO.

Test the same and revert back!

Regards,

AKPT


fycnu.png (11.0 kB)
d8byc.png (13.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Chauhan Oct 20, 2016 at 12:04 PM
1

Hi Faissal,

Please check if I understand your requirement clearly, than you wanna say that, you created a Purchase order lets say Material A with 10 Pcs Qty, now while posting the Goods Receipts, based on Delivery Note you wanted to post the GR as 5 Pcs, at the same time vendor realize he sends the new delivery note where the qty is mentioned at 10 Pcs.

Now you have two options one is

reverse the previous material document & post a new one with the exact quantity.

Another option is -

Post the Goods receipt of difference quantity!

Please check & revert back!!

Thanks & regards,

Ankur Chauhan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 25, 2016 at 05:13 PM
1

Let say you have supplier PO where quantity is 1000 liters chemical product and during transport 1% moisture vaporized where you have 990 liters in your company main gate which need to handled on receipt.

You can follow either one option=>

Option-1:-

Receive 1000 liters with 101movement type and later scrap with 551 movement type with 10 liter quantities

Option-2:-

Receive 1000 liters with 101movement type and later do physical inventory process for 10 liters quantities.

Option-3:-

Receive only 990 liters with 101movement type and Edit PO quantity to 990 from 1000 liters, and close the PO by selecting delivery completion indicator.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 21, 2016 at 01:41 PM
0

Hi Ankur,

1) i must cancel the GR(102), and reenregister the new GR 101.

2) this second point whigh important : where it's possible to mention the quantity received and quantity declared by the vendor

thanks in advance

Cordially.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded