Skip to Content
0

Manual freight condition type in consignment issue order not copied to invoice

Dec 13, 2017 at 06:08 AM

70

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I have am strange issue. user has added a manual freight condition type in the consignment issue sales order and did delivery and invoice, but the freight condition type did not copied to the invoice so that invoice is having less value than sales order. I checked the VTFL and see everything is fine there as it has price type G and price source as blank(Sales order). Kindly help me here is there any other thing i need to check.

Thanks in advance ,

Nitin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Dec 13, 2017 at 06:25 AM
0

Hi,

what is the Item category that is flowing in the process,also check what is the condition category of the Freight condition Type.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Shiva,

thanks for your reply...

The item category is KEN and the condition category of freight condition is L-Generally new when copying.

0

Hi,

generally the condition category-F will be for Freight Conditions

All the condition Types with Condition category-L,I,R,G,E and D will be redetermined in the Invoice with pricing type-G in copy control

This is reason the Freight conditions are not flowing to invoice.

2
Former Member
Siva Prasad Vasireddy

Hi Shiva,

Thanks for your suggestion and worked fine. But my question is, as this Freight condition type is used globally so is there any impact if we remove L and Put F in condition category ?

Thanks in advance

Nitin

0

Hi,

is this the first time you are using this Freight Condition or already used in other business processes.

if it is only effecting the consignment process you can change the pricing type as suggested by G.Lakshmipathi in the copy control only for the Item category - KEN so it will not effect other processes which are connected to other item categories.

As changing the Condition category might Effect Profitability Analysis if it is already used

0
Former Member

Hi Shiva,

thanks for your reply. I will try it and if it works i will let you know.

Regards,

Nitin

0
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 13, 2017 at 08:58 AM
0

In the copy control, try to set C for pricing type and test

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Lakshmipathi,

If I change the copy control set up it will affect other documents.

0
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 13, 2017 at 11:52 AM
0

Then in that case, you need to do it manually by clicking the Update icon

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Lakshmipathi,

I replicated the issue in the Test Server and while creating invoice I clicked update button and put C but it did not worked but I changed the Condition category as suggested by Shiva it worked :)

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 15, 2017 at 07:25 AM
0

My issue has been resolved by putting condition category F in place of L.

Thanks all for your help !!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded