Skip to Content
0

Conversion File - JS

Dec 12, 2017 at 04:17 PM

89

avatar image

Hello,

BPC 10.1 NW on HANA

EPM Addin SP30

when the amount is >0 i want to load it to Acct1 else Acct2.

In source data (infoprovider) we have negative sign in the end (1000.00-) so the conversion file is treating it as a string instead of numeric value.

is there a way to fix this?

Thanks.

conv.png (4.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rekha Reddy Dec 15, 2017 at 09:32 PM
0

it works after changing formula as below:

js:Number(%external%) > 0 ? "AR_WRITE_OFF" : "AR_RECOVERY"

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but I am unable to understand what are you doing!

%external% in your conversion file will contain Account member ID from BW, not the value.

0
Vadim Kalinin Dec 12, 2017 at 04:35 PM
0

Please post full info:

transformation file

name of conversion file?

If you want to work with value you have to use FORMULA column, but you can't change target account here...

You can load data to single account and then run script (may be in default.lgf) to copy data based on sign.

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

When i test it with simple data file it works ( -ve sign in the front or at the End)..but it doesnt work when i load from infoprovider

0

Sorry, but I can't find a relation between your transformation file and conversion file!

Please read again my answer.

0

Hi vadim,

Here is the CONV file

0

Sorry, but I do not see full text of transformation file!

0

Transformation file:

0

Sorry but your conversion file will convert the account ID, not the value!

Read again my first answer:

You can load data to single account and then run script (may be in default.lgf) to copy data based on sign.


0
Show more comments