Skip to Content
0

401 unathorized error when starting HANA

Dec 12, 2017 at 02:26 PM

108

avatar image

Hi all,

After we updated the saphostagent to version 7.21 patch 32 I am no longer able to start HANA using the sapcontrol framework:

sapcontrol -nr 00 -function StartSystem


12.12.2017 14:16:44
StartSystem
FAIL: HTTP error, HTTP/1.1 401 Unauthorized

In the sapstartsrv.log I see some errors about SSL (which we are not using) and a load of these errors:

[Thr 140183951816448] *** ERROR => Unknown MetricDefinitionId: HCS.CPUCount [MetricValue. 739]
[Thr 140183951816448] *** ERROR => Unknown MetricDefinitionId: HCS.TotalVisibleMemorySize [MetricValue. 739]
[Thr 140183951816448] *** ERROR => Unknown MetricDefinitionId: HCS.PhysicalMemoryConsumed [MetricValue. 739]
[Thr 140183951816448] *** ERROR => Unknown MetricDefinitionId: HCS.PhysicalMemoryConsumed [MetricValue. 739]
[Thr 140183951816448] *** ERROR => Unknown MetricDefinitionId: HCS.CPUCount [MetricValue. 739]
[Thr 140183951816448] *** ERROR => Unknown MetricDefinitionId: VCS.KByteReceiveRate [MetricValue. 739]
[Thr 140183951816448] *** ERROR => Unknown MetricDefinitionId: VCS.KByteTransmitRate [MetricValue. 739]

Can they have something to do with it or is the 401 error caused by something else?

I have reinstalled the agent already, also went back to version 30 and 31 but the error persists. Have also looked at various notes and wiki's for troubleshooting but all recommended solutions are already in place.

Ideas are appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sander Bleijenbergh Dec 13, 2017 at 03:31 PM
0

This turned out to be ahost resolution problem. In HANA scale-out double check that every node can resolve all nodes in the system. Otherwise you get this misleading error message.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sander Bleijenbergh Dec 12, 2017 at 02:41 PM
0

Just to add. The command "sapcontrol -nr 00 -function GetSystemInstanceList" does work and so does "sapcontrol -nr 00 -function GetProcessList". Only stop and start do not work.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sander Bleijenbergh Dec 12, 2017 at 04:40 PM
0

According to SAP note https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1563660 I looked at various permissions.

If su - sidadm -c "sapcontrol -nr 00 -host <host> -user sidadm <PW> -function StartSystem" works but without the -user parameter does not then that means my trusted connection is not working, correct?

If so, the strange thing is that the permissions on /tmp/.sapstream* look OK.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded