Skip to Content
0

How to get developer access key for SAP Netweaver 7.50 developer eddition

Dec 12, 2017 at 12:57 PM

302

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I'm new to SAP. I downloaded and installed SAP Netweaver 7.50 developer edition trial version on Linux Mint VM and its working fine. I want to configure my SAP for IDOC. I followed the instructions given by the SAP site but when I try to save segment data it says "You are not registered as a developer" and it asks for an access key as well.

Is there any way to get a developer access key for this trail version ?

Thanks in Advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Siminski Dec 12, 2017 at 02:05 PM
1

Hi,

If you are using below version please check ABAP License Key section.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/03/sap-nw-as-abap-7.50-sp2-developer-edition-to-download-consise-installation-guide/

IMPORTANT: If you log on with the user DEVELOPER, then the first time you create an object, you will be asked for an access key.Enter the following key exactly: 35408798513176413512

Please note, that all the above steps (2-5) must be carried out; otherwise, the above user key will not work.

regards,
Bartosz

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot Bartosz.

0
Julie Plummer
Dec 13, 2017 at 12:44 PM
0

Hi Ajith,

Some customers have experienced problems with the dev access key.
As it happened so did I. This worked for me:

1. Log in to the system via SAP GUI for Windows. (ie not ADT).

2. Create a dev object - eg SE38 -> Create program.

3. Enter the dev access key (35408798513176413512) when prompted.

We will investigate this for the next version.(752).

Please let me know if you still have problems.

Best wishes Julie.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot Julie. I got this solved.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10 at 09:52 PM
0

Hi,

When I try to work with the Dictionary in the developer trial version 7.51 I need to give the access key. I tried the dev access key 35408798513176413512 with user DEVELOPER, but that does not work. I tried user DDIC and SAP* as well, but they won't work either. Which access key do I need?

I installed the license as told in the installation instructions https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/03/sap-nw-as-abap-7.50-sp2-developer-edition-to-download-consise-installation-guide/ and I can create programs as DEVELOPER without an access key. But I cannot work with the Dictionary. What do I have to do to get that work?

Thanks a lot for your help!

Regards,

Thomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jakob Marius Kjær Jan 28 at 06:39 AM
0

If you register a license via slicense, the it won't prompt you anymore for a developer access key.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded