Skip to Content
0

Migtration of Employee time account data

Dec 12, 2017 at 12:46 PM

88

avatar image

Hello All,

at the 1st of January we'll start with ByD'ss time management. To migrate the time data with the time balance from the legacy system we can only do that after 1.1.18. On the other hand we use access control to our buildings based on the employee data in ByD.

Therefore we need the time models to calculate the access times; on the othe rhand the time time balances in the time accounts are not yet available.

My question is, if there is a partly migration available only for the time account balances?

Kind regards,

Klaus

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Leonardo Felini
Mar 02 at 12:35 PM
0

Hello Klaus,

The ByD system provides the possibility to migrate employee time and labour data, which includes time account information. This migration is available in the activity "Migrate Employee Data - <country code>".

You can follow the below steps:

1. Access Business Configuration work center

2. Navigate to the implementation Projects view

3. Select the project, and click on "Open Activity List"

4. Search for the activity "Migration of employee data"

5. Select the activity that suits the system configured country and enter the activity

6. From there, click on "Migrate time and labor management data using the migration tool"

7. In the migration tool, click on "You can Also" -> "Download Migration Template", to download the file which is used to upload data.

From there, you will be able to access the available fields for employee time management data migration.

You can find the full list of fields in the "Field List" sheet, and also each field in the template contains a short description when you expand the 6th row of each sheet.

Please check this, as it may supply your requirements.

Kind Regards,

Leonardo Felini

Support Consultant, SAP Product Support

C4C Forum - http://go.sap.com/community/topic/hybris-cloud-for-customer/ all-content.html

ByD Forum - http://go.sap.com/community/topic/business-bydesign/all-content.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Klaus Hoffmann Mar 14 at 06:23 PM
0

Hi Leonard,

I know that this is possible. The question was if it would be able to just update time account data after the employees were already migration - and some of the account data (like eg. holidays).

Kin dregards,

Klaus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded