Skip to Content
0

License and software needed to create .rpt file

Dec 12, 2017 at 03:05 PM

28

avatar image
Former Member

Hello

We use a software which can use .rpt file to show Crystal Report report. We need to tool to generate .rpt file to publish our own report. Which type of licenses or software do we need to create .rpt files ? I heard about Crystal Reports XI ?

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Dec 12, 2017 at 07:49 PM
0

Crystal XI is VERY OLD and no longer in support. I doubt you could purchase it anywhere. The latest version is Crystal 2016. However, the first thing I would do is check with the company that provides the software that you're using to determine which versions of Crystal they'll work with. Even if it is based on Crystal XI, it should still work with the vast majority of features in the newer versions of Crystal.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10 at 07:29 AM
0

Thank you for your answer Dell. I have already checked with the company. As their answer was not clear I asked my question here. With your answer, now I'm going to ask them if Crystal 2016 is supported.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded