Skip to Content
0

divide detail section across then down with multiple columns in crystal report using API?

Dec 12, 2017 at 10:56 PM

149

avatar image
Former Member

I am new to crystal report.

I need to divide the detail section of crystal Report with multiple columns across then down?

I know that we can do it with section expert feature of crystal report.

However, I want do it using the Crystal Report API's. Is it possible to do it using API?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 06 at 10:47 PM
0

Just had a look at one of our samples, No you can't, the object collection is not aware of Format with multiple column in the detail section.

Only option is to create a template report and suppress each detail section that has the various fields in it and then edit the supression formula at runtime.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 06 at 10:38 PM
0

No, you cannot call that formatting function within the SDK.

You can however place each object manually and calculate the location of each object. CR uses top left corner as the reference point.

But not sure if that would work. I've never tried it.

The field index would have to to increment and not sure if it would automatically for you.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded