Skip to Content
0

Hi, Can we create variables in Lumira designer similar to webi variables .

Dec 12, 2017 at 05:00 AM

269

avatar image

Hi,

Can we create variables in Lumira designer similar to webi variables .

For an example sum, count, average and so on and so forth without using lumira designer.

Can we create variables in Lumira designer similar to webi variables . For an example sum, count, average, percentage, text operators and date functions an so on. Also how to use Global script and its use.
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Dec 12, 2017 at 09:47 AM
1

What is your data source? Yes calculations can be done. If the data source is BEx, BEx variables can be used as prompts

For the global script please see the SAP Help https://help.sap.com/doc/4f58d91f03e441b68d3187e94be27df2/2.0.3.0/en-US/index.html

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for replying.

My data source is BW. Do you mean that the variables needs to be created at BW level and not in Designer.? If you could please let me know where exactly we would be able to create formulas ?

0
Subbarao Bommineni Dec 28, 2017 at 10:31 AM
0

Hi Tammy ,

In case data source is universe....?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded