Skip to Content

How do I fix incorrect word wrapping of HTML in textbox?

Dec 12, 2017 at 11:09 PM


avatar image

I have the following HTML text displayed in Chrome:

This same HTML text gets displayed as follows in my PDF created from a Visual Studio Crystal Report rpt:

Everything I've tried to prevent the word wrap in the middle of a word hasn't worked. So far I've tried the following:

(1) Ensure font is a True Type font (Arial). It was previously Microsoft Sans Serif.

(2) Ensure the textbox width does not extend past the width of the section / page.

(3) Added logic to replace all <br /> with <br>. While not related to this issue, wanted to mention it for completeness.

(4) Checked Design --> Page Options --> Printer Options --> No Printer. This was previously "Microsoft XPS Document Writer".

(5) Created a formula field that is set to the HTML field and updated textbox to reference it instead of the field directly.

I may have tried other things but the above are what I recall and nothing seems to prevent the export to PDF from word wrapping in the middle of a word.

For development, I'm using Visual Studio 2015 with Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 13.0.2000.0. On server, I have CR Runtime 64bit 13.0.19.

Any suggestions?

chrome.jpg (10.9 kB)
capture.jpg (17.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jan 02 at 03:09 PM

Try SP 21 from here and READ the info, lots of updates you need to do:


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Millet Dec 13, 2017 at 12:21 PM

At least one of the 3rd-party Crystal Reports UFLs listed here provides a function that converts HTML to an image that is then dynamically displayed in the Crystal Report.
Here's an example of how this works with my UFL.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded