Skip to Content
0

No split in schedule lines in case of partial stock

Dec 11, 2017 at 04:07 PM

152

avatar image

Hello All,

When i create sales order for the material with partial stock,its creating schedule lines with partial confirmed qty.But for the remaining qty, it's not created any schedule line.

For Eg: Available stock - 60

Order qty - 100

Schedule lines:

Delivery date Order qty Confirmed qty

11.12.2017 100 0

17.12.2017 0 60

As per my requirement, it should create a new schedule line with new delivery date for the remaining qty. But only one schedule line created that for confirmed qty.

I checked the customer master shipping data where "Partial deliveries allowed" .

Can some one help me where i am missing

Thanks

Naresh Bammidi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 12, 2017 at 06:28 AM
0

Schedule lines would be created based on whatever stock is available. In your case, though the order quantity is 100, only 60 nos. of stock is available and that too only for post goods issue to be made on 17th as per your original post. After creation of sale order, if the unrestricted stock is added further and if you do availability check manually to that sale order, this confirmed quantity will be changed. This is the standard functionality.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Lakshmipathi.

Thanks

Naresh Bammidi

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 11, 2017 at 05:34 PM
1

Hi Naresh,

Please check if you have enough stock available or when it is expected to arrive(check MD04),try to run availability again at item level and see what is the next confirmed date system is proposing for rest of quantities.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Noel Connolly
Dec 11, 2017 at 09:51 PM
0

It looks like you have only 60 available. If you are entering a storage location in the sales order, ensure you check if you have an available quantity in the storage location.

Also, you should check the available quantity in transaction CO09, not MD04 (See SAP note 89362)

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Noel,

Yes we have only 60 in stock so it's getting confirmed when i enter the material in VA01 (Not saving the order).When i see the schedule lines before saving order,it has created schedule lines only for confirmed qty not for back order qty.

Delivery date       Order qty            Confirmed qty
11.12.2017          100                  0
17.12.2017          0                    60
We have only one storage location and that has only 60 in stock.

Thanks
Naresh Bammidi
0

Hi Naresh,

I dont see anything incorrect about your schedule lines result. If there is only 60 available, then the schedule lines created reflect this. Any further schedule lines to the above example would not be logical - what should any extra schedule lines contain? I cannot see any value in the system adding a new schedule line.

The above example will automatically be on 'back order' because the confirmed quantity is < than the required quantity so if you were to execute V_V2, the system should find it

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 11, 2017 at 10:12 PM
0

Hi Naresh,

How you are running MRP in your system,if there is batch job then it must have created requirement and same will appear in MD04 ,if not then run MRP manually and check if requirement is updated in MD04 or not. Once requirement is updated then run backorder scheduling program to update schedule lines or manually run availability check.

Let me know in case of any issues.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Abhishek,

Thank you for your reply.

I checked in MD04,it has total ATP as 60 .I ran manually availability check at item level,but delivery praposal showing only for confirmed quantity.

Thanks

Naresh Bammidi

0

Abhishek,

No Bach job scheduled for MRP run .I will run MRP manually and update you.

But I see few planned orders in MD04 for 28/12/2017.

Now my question is ,how schedule line for Back order qty will be created ( in case of partial stock availability)?

As per my understanding ,it should create as below in case of partial stock .Am i correct?

Please throw some light.

Delivery date       Order qty            Confirmed qty
11.12.2017          100                  0
17.12.2017          0                    60
20.12.2017          40                   0

Thanks

Naresh Bammidi

0