Skip to Content
0

S4 Hana 1610: Vendor Migration through migration cockpit is not working.

Dec 11, 2017 at 01:09 PM

1.1k

avatar image
Former Member

We are trying to migrate vendor master through migration cockpit (LTMC).
The following procedure is opted;

1. Project was created and opened.
2. Selected and opened the migration object (Migration of Vendors).
3. Downloaded the format file.
4. The required information was incorporated the in the format downloaded, the same file was uploaded.
5. Activated the file, and the status turned green.
6. Started the transfer process.
7. Data validation process was completed the system gave the following messages, "Information required; specify mapping values in step ‘Convert Values".
8. All values were mapped in the convert values process, no error were report after mapping.
9. Simulate import process was executed and completed without any errors, following warning message was reported, "Test migration Z_VENDOR_004: no extended validations, no updates in receiver system"
10. After that execute report process was executed and completed with following messages
a. Start of processing Z_VENDOR_004 (access plan 00001)
b. control parameter _cp_ctr_vend_numbrg_s = 00001
c. End of processing Z_VENDOR_004
d. End of batch processing.
11. After completion of the execution process, we selected the finish button, the status turned green.
12. while checking the vendor master at tcode BP, no vendors were created and displayed. Please suggest if there is anything we need to do in configuration and during the execution of LTMC for successful vendor migration.

The process has been repeated few time but no vendors have been created so far through migration cockpit.

Kind Regards

Rehan Aziz

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 05 at 05:27 AM
0

This issue has been resolved, we were uploading the data with internal number range. We changed the BP number to external for the group and it worked. Anyone who is facing the same issue please keep the number ranges to external for vendor master data upload, this will enable you to upload the data through migration cockpit.

Do not forget to change the number range to internal after upload if you are using internal number range for BP.

Kind Regards

Rehan Aziz

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Rehan,

May I ask if you have tried uploading BP-Vendor Person? The available template works only for Organization type.

Thank you!

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 12 at 07:14 PM
0

Hey Rehan,

We have created a Z business partner grouping.

Could you please let me know which field should be used for updating that in LTMC template.


Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marcelo García Apr 16 at 10:42 AM
0

Hi Naga,

In order to set the BP grouping, you have to edit the vendor object (tx LTMOM) since that field is not mapped in the standard one.

You have two options:

  • Set a fixed value directly from the field mapping area if all the vendors use the same grouping
  • Create a new field on source structure and then map it with the target structure (each vendor can have different grouping)

For the first one, you just have to move a fixed value to the grouping field in "Field Mapping" area:

For the second option, first, create a new field for the grouping in the source structure "S_SUPPL_GEN" (don't forget to update the customer view)

Then map your new field with the field in the structure "IT_BP_GENERAL":

Then generate the object and download the template again . Now you should have a new field in the tab "General Data" with the grouping.

Regards


vendor-ltmom3.png (41.3 kB)
vendor-ltmom1.png (22.6 kB)
vendor-ltmom2.png (49.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded