Skip to Content
0

Defining multiple warranty on a registered product

Dec 11, 2017 at 11:38 AM

57

avatar image
Former Member

Hi C4C Experts,

Is there any way to define multiple warranty on a registered product ?

There is no business configuration about this topic. How can we handle this scenario?

An example for scenario:

A registered product has two warranties:

First warranty starts at 01.01.2017 , ends at 31.12.2019

Second one starts at 01.06.2017, ends at 31.12.2017

There is no ERP integration with warranties.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankush Pashine
Dec 13, 2017 at 02:15 PM
0

Dear Zeki,

While creation of Registered Product, you assign 'warranty' to it .The Warranty Start Date by defaulted as 'Reference Date' of Registered Product, whereas Warranty End Date will be base on warranty's validity period.

We do not have option to set/have Multiple Waranty for a Registered Product .Also in your use-case both warranty are overlapping which is again not valid scenario.Hope this answer your question, do set the post as answered .

Best Regards,
Ankush Pashine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Keshav Harake Dec 11, 2017 at 12:03 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded