Skip to Content
0

How do you add a dynamic text in Lumira Discovery 2.0?

Dec 11, 2017 at 10:24 AM

422

avatar image

In the former Lumira 1.x it was possible to add a dynamic text like last refreshed, but I can’t figure out how to do the same in Lumira Discovery, so do please tell or send a link to the guide/documentation that I might have missed.

//Thomas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Dec 11, 2017 at 11:29 AM
1

Thomas - it is a missing feature per this blog by Varun:

http://visualbi.com/blogs/sap-lumira-discovery/whats-new/

"

Is there anything missing then?

Yes, some features are not available in SAP Lumira Discovery 2.0 when compared to its predecessor. They are:

  1. Options for dynamic text, influence analysis and related visualizations"

Source: Visual BI

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Damn!

I was somehow afraid of this, but thanks to clarifying this to me.

I am really looking forward to version 2.1 this week, because so far I have not been impressed with what I have seen in 2.0 :(

//Thomas

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 11, 2017 at 11:01 AM
0

Hi Thomas,

Are you asking how to add a text file as a data set in Lumira discovery? if yes, then you can add the text file from the home page of discovery.

If not, then kindly elaborate more on your query.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded