Skip to Content
0

SAP Identity Management Database Copy Questions

Dec 12, 2017 at 04:15 AM

58

avatar image

Dear All,

I have raised this thread and help me a lot to get through some basic fundamentals of the IdM Standard Copy procedure.

However, the DB copy wasn't finished due to the fact that we have a lot of db objects to copy (2 days and still not able to finish it, no errors no issues was encountered its just that the total number of objects are just too big).

I would want to ask if we have any other type of DB Copy in IdM that we can do, we can have Production down for more than 2 days just to run a DB Copy every refresh cycle so it is not a going forward approach. I am thinking of this crude method below:

  • Download a back-up file of our Production IdM DB.
  • Upload the back-up file to our lower environments (e.g. Dev).
  • Delete all the users in IdM DB and then run the load jobs of users for the satellite system.

Can you please comment on the approach I am thinking?

Our main goal is to have a same level of data (configuration and other types) in lower environment and Production. A scenario we have right now is that we need to delete some orphan MX_PENDING_VALUE which contributes to a lot of issue however the last time we did this all user access was lost as the orphan pending values was triggered when we re-run the housekeeping tasks. So we want to simulate the db entry deletion in the lower environment to see the effect it will have in the user accesses.

In addition, are there any archiving type of tools we can use to archive old but relevant (such as user logs) so we can make the DB copy process shorter? I can't find any documentation or I just wasn't able to see it. Hope you can share if you are using any.

Appreciate as always your help!

Best Regards,

Santi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matt Pollicove
Dec 12, 2017 at 06:39 PM
1

Hi Santi,

It's no secret the IDM databases can get large over time.

I'd suggest you look at some of the instructions in the 7.1 --> 7.2 upgrade document about trimming the database. Basically:

  1. Clearing the Provisinoning Queue
  2. Trimming the Audit table
  3. Looking for orphan objects

If for some reason you need everything in the audit table, have your DBAs make a copy of it. Also work with the DBAs to see if there's any way they can copy the database in sections by moving some parts independently. They might also have other tools or ideas to improve the process.

Matt

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Matt - Thanks, I have raised as well and Keith from Support team provided the same answer. Appreciate as always your help.

Best Regards,

Santi

1
C Kumar Dec 14, 2017 at 08:11 PM
1

Hello Santi,

Based on my experience, I would not recommend to

  • Delete all the users in IdM DB and then run the load jobs of users for the satellite system.

As it might lead to triggering modify tasks for several users if data are not on sync which may lead to change of data in other connected systems.

Regards,

Chandan Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded