Skip to Content
0

Deploy MySQL JDBC driver in PI 7.0

Dec 12, 2017 at 02:13 AM

75

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have to deploy MySQL JDBC driver in PI 7.0 which is also our production system. We got many JMS interfaces which used the MQ driver in SDA file. If we are gonna deploy the MySQL JDBC driver, we have to update SDA file, would this deployment have a big influence with our JMS interfaces?

Please help me with this, thanks!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Liz Jin
Dec 14, 2017 at 07:15 AM
0

Hi Chengcheng,

There is no impact to add new driver files to the existed .sda file and deploy it. Since every time, you need deploy a new driver, you just put the jars into the existed .sda file and deploy it from scratch. There should not affect the existed driver at all if the last deployment is successful.

Hope it makes you clear.

Guided answers for "How to deploy the external drivers for Axis/JDBC/JMS Adapter“ for you reference.

https://gad5158842f.us2.hana.ondemand.com/dtp/viewer/#/tree/1433/actions/17943

Regards,

Liz

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Liz
Thanks for the link you provided, it's very useful. If as what you said, the deployment of new driver will not affect the existing JMS interfaces which use MQ driver in our SDA file. And in case of anything goes wrong, what kinds of backup

should we perform before the deployment? Thank you!

0

Hi Chengcheng,

Before deploying the new SDA, please backup the old SDA file. If there is something wrong with the new SDA, e.g. the wrong jars, then you can deploy the old SDA with telnet, nwds in force mode, so that the new SDA will be overwritten by old one.

Regards,

Liz

0
Andrzej Filusz Dec 12, 2017 at 08:45 AM
0

Hi,

I've never had any issue after I deployed a new SDA file with an additional driver.

Regards,

Andrzej

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mario De Felipe Dec 13, 2017 at 02:46 PM
0

Hello, no, your driver will not collide with your existing driver as you add a new JAR file to the existing SDA, but you will need to reboot your system after the driver implementation

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Really appreciate for your answer. By the way, what kinds of backup we need to perform before the deployment. And would all the JMS interfaces stop working during the process of deployment?

Thank you!

0