Skip to Content
0

Training References for SAP Analytics Cloud Stories Objects

Dec 21, 2017 at 09:13 AM

79

avatar image

I am teaching myself SAC Story Writing and need access to good references relating to SAC Story objects e.g. Cross Calculations, Dynamic Date Ranges etc., I need the background on these objects not just how to build an example but rather to understand the purpose, application and uses of Cross Calculations and many others.

When I search the SAC Help for "Cross Calculation" I will get a specific hit for "Cross Calculations with Multiple MODELS" but nothing about the functionality in STORIES?

Is there a comprehensive User Reference on-line resource that I can access??

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Alan,

Have a look at this video as well that discusses the use of the cross calculations dimension to support Asymmetrical / Asymmetric report:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V5EG0V4BvXI

0

Many Thanks!

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Alan Baker Jan 30 at 11:15 PM
2

Hi Tammy

Many thanks for your assistance but I am still struggling to find a clear description and understanding of the SAC term "Cross Calculation" I followed the link: https://www.sapanalytics.cloud/ (I couldn't see a "Resources" Link but did take the "Learning" link and searched for "Cross Calculations" with zero hits?

Searches without the Quotation Marks will gather 4 results but none specific to Cross Calculations?

You Tube Provides a similar empty results set....

Regards

AB


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Alan,

You're right the "Cross Calculations dimension" can be defined / described a bit further.

In the end you can have a calculation associated with your account/measure dimension (those are account specific) or you can have multi-spanning formula's that apply to all your account/measures.

Think of having a YoY percentage applied only to 1 account (account/measure specific) or a having it apply to all accounts (Cross Calculations dimension).

This searches all occurrences of "Cross Calculations dimension":

https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/search.html?search=%22Cross%20Calculations%20dimension%22

HTH

0
Tammy Powlas
Dec 21, 2017 at 09:17 AM
0

Alan - there is a good resource list at https://www.sapanalytics.cloud/ - scroll down to the bottom and click the Resources link

Also there is a great SAP Analytics Training YouTube channel at https://m.youtube.com/user/SAPAnalyticsTraining

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Henry Banks
Feb 05 at 09:27 AM
0

Hi,

You are in the correct place. the Help guide is the definitive place to search.

As you've come to know, a cross model calculation is a formula that include values from multiple models (i.e. a story page that has multiple models)

How you chose to use that calculation in your Story/Canvas/Responsive/Chart/Grid is up to you.

Regards, H

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded