Skip to Content
0

Failed to obtain Single Sign On ticket to BW on Design Studio

Dec 11, 2017 at 10:29 PM

197

avatar image

Hi Experts.

I've developed a few reports on WebI, Dashboards and Design Studio. All of this reports work with the same connection, they previously had authentication with a fixed user; now, we are changing it to SSO with BW users.

WebI and Dashboards works correctly, but Design Studio (version 1.6 SP05) throws this error:

Failed to obtain Single Sign On ticket for Connection XXXX

Check the server-side SSO configuration for user "BWID~MANDT/USERID"

Basis team already checked the Single Sign On Service configuration, and apparently everything seems to be properly configured.

Is there anything else we should check?

Thanx in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Dec 11, 2017 at 10:35 PM
0

Hello Jesus - please check this SAP Wiki and read the related note for SSO with Design Studio: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Design+Studio+BI+Platform+Support

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy. Thanks a lot for your quick response.

Our Basis team already checked and double checked this steps, but the error keeps ocurring. Anything else you think we should be aware of?

Thanks in advance.

0

Jesus - I cannot think of anything else; if no one else replies, I recommend opening a SAP incident with SAP Support

0
Jesus Bohorquez Dec 14, 2017 at 04:37 PM
0

Hi. Our Basis team updated the certificate, but now we are facing another error:

Initialization of destination xxxxxxxx failed: Issuer of SSO ticket is not authorized on <BW IP> sysnr 00.

Any ideas?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded