Skip to Content
0

Business Objects 4.1 Webi Report Results Time Zone Adjustment

Dec 11, 2017 at 08:48 PM

172

avatar image
Former Member

Good day,

Currently using BO 4.1 SP7. (will be moving to 4.2 soon)

When pulling dates in Web Intelligence, the data returns GMT. I am looking for a way to adjust the date field reporting objects so that they return results in Central Time, and account for Daylight Saving Time. Currently, I can add "-6/24" to the select statement for the date object in the universe, and if it was submitted recently(after DST ended), the correct time displays. This does not account for records submitted during daylight saving time, as they are still one hour off.

Any suggestions on how to adjust the reporting objects to account for this time?

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joe Peters Dec 11, 2017 at 08:53 PM
0

Oracle? If so, the following is what I use:

cast(from_tz(cast(<<date field>> AS TIMESTAMP),'GMT') at time zone 'US/Eastern' as date)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I am going to try this in our test environment. I'll follow up soon.

Thank you!

0
Former Member

Works great in test. Thanks for the solution!

0
Jawahar Konduru Dec 11, 2017 at 08:51 PM
0

Login to BI Launchpad, Preferences -> Locales and Timezones, Change the option Current time zone to your time zone.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the response.

That setting is set correctly, with no impact on the data that is being returned.

0