Skip to Content
0

How to show Country, State areas in GeoMap in SF

Dec 11, 2017 at 02:15 PM

88

avatar image

We have seen that using Latitude/Longitude we can show data points on GeoMap for point locations. my source system is SuccessFactors, in that they maintain only country data then how to show this countries in geo map?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Apr 20 at 04:13 PM
0

Hi Mudunuri,

Currently only the USA is supported when using the "By Area Name" geo enrichment feature.
Here are some good articles on this:

https://www.sapanalytics.cloud/resources-creating-geo-map/
Creating a Model with Coordinate or Area Data for Geospatial Analysis

Thanks,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 13, 2017 at 01:31 PM
1

Hi Badri,

Try to create New city dimension with latitude and longitude, add data also in dimension.

Using linked analysis, use new city dimension in Map. I did same and I got.

Here My source is C4C.

Regards,

Kumar.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Dec 11, 2017 at 02:17 PM
0

A quick answer is to look at Lumira Discovery/Desktop, assuming you want GeoMaps by name. So SF only shows names of countries?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I mean by using latitude & longitude we link them to map and we can able to show location in Geo Map, but in SF they are not maintaining latitude & longitude they are maintaining the only country.then how to link these countries with map

0
Mudunuri Badri Dec 11, 2017 at 02:35 PM
0

I mean by using latitude & longitude we link them to map and we can able to show location in Geo Map, but in SF they are not maintaining latitude & longitude they are maintaining the only country.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded