Skip to Content

Currency Translation Creates Irrelevant Account Movement

Dec 11, 2017 at 10:44 AM


avatar image


In of our customer cases, Currency Translation for Account = "E55300000" is creating extra account "E58000000" movement as well.

Account dimension is below:

According to account dimension, currency conversion rule is here as well:

According to this, flow dimension screenshot is below including Z19:

When I do the analysis in the background (which I am also sharing it with a screenshot below) a company which has an LC=EUR getting translated in F15 without a problem. But in Z19 translation loses 980Euro to E58.

in the rates cube:

As much as I check I see nothing wrong on the adjustments but translation is not working properly. Do you guys have any idea what can it be the reason? Which part I am missing?

accountdim.jpg (70.2 kB)
histrule.jpg (125.7 kB)
flowdim.jpg (248.2 kB)
e553analysis.jpg (314.9 kB)
ratescube.jpg (37.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caglayan Adiguzel Mar 16 at 04:31 PM

Hi All

After long negotiations with SAP they have released a new Ticket for this issue.

Ticket Text for web search: New currency conversion calculation logic is available(2424631)



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Dec 11, 2017 at 12:47 PM

Try to create a simple test case to narrow down the issue!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded