Skip to Content
0

How to use non-sap system service in SAP Web IDE?

Dec 11, 2017 at 10:18 AM

94

avatar image

Hi All,

I am trying to connect non-sap system with SCP. It is done. I successfully connected my Apache Tomcat Server/Java Web Server with Sap Cloud Platform Destinations.. Now i want to use the services which is deployed in the server.

Find the images for more info.

Please help em on this.

HCC:

Destination:

SAP Web IDE Template :

Thank You,

Regards,

JK.

snip1.jpg (79.9 kB)
snip2.jpg (56.3 kB)
capture.jpg (80.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Augusto Ferreira
Dec 11, 2017 at 04:24 PM
0

Have you tried to use Service URL instead of Service Catalog?

There is a blog post who explain how to create an odata provider to SAP Web IDE, take a look:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/02/01/how-to-create-an-odata-provider-and-use-it-with-sap-web-ide/

Regards,

Augusto

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your reply. As i limited my cionnection in LAN network, i cannot give it as a service url directly. :(

0

Yes it works, Instead of giving via service catalog i am providing the service URL. For this i made some changes at the cloud connector resource oath section. Now i am able to view my services that deployed in the Java Web Server.

1
Jayakrishnan Chandramohan Dec 12, 2017 at 10:25 AM
0

Yes it works, Instead of giving via service catalog i am providing the service URL. For this i made some changes at the cloud connector resource oath section. Now i am able to view my services that deployed in the Java Web Server.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded