Skip to Content
0

Prompt order in Subquery

Dec 11, 2017 at 10:03 AM

59

avatar image

Hello

We want to specify the order of prompts for Web intelligence report, but it seems that the order of prompts that are part of subquery cannot be modified - we do not see these prompts.

is this by design or can be considered as a bug?

Mike

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Mikel Makmerphy Apr 12 at 10:25 AM
0

I created the incident, this is a bug, will be solved in one of next FP releases

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Dec 11, 2017 at 11:11 AM
0

can you provide some screenshots? have you tried with changing the prompt orders in webi query properties?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

prompt.png

Here it goes. The list in prompt order is empty, I do not see prompts created in subquery

prompt.png (49.2 kB)
0

recheck if you have selected Year as prompt or not.

check attached screenshot.

untitled.png (48.4 kB)
0
Mikel Makmerphy Dec 11, 2017 at 02:49 PM
0

Hmm, in what way - if i create prompt (the 3rd option in operand) then it automatically goes as prompt and if I press run query, then prompt screen pop's up and asks me to choose the value

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It means you haven't selected the prompt.it's good it's working for you.

0
Mikel Makmerphy Dec 12, 2017 at 06:33 PM
0

try this in HTML mode :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Skrabak Apr 11 at 04:23 PM
0

Wondering if there is any further update on this issue?

We are 4.2 SP4 Patch 5.

The prompts from a subquery don't appear in the main query's Query Properties Prompt Order box when using HTML client, but do appear when using Rich client.


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is a bug, wait for Sp06, no KBA yet, but they promised to create one.

0