Skip to Content
0

Account-Based Calculation Changes the Input Data

Dec 11, 2017 at 09:59 AM

43

avatar image

Hi,

I am using a basic account based calculation rule to copy all account movements to new accounts which are assigned in the rule:

This basic rule is working well when it is copying the amount from source account to destination account. But in the end, it overwrites the source account data and make it triple.

I am using it for 2017 September and I am having this problem. But when I run it on June, I do not have this problem at all.
This is happening to all accounts. What can be the reason?

esca-rule.jpg (267.5 kB)
timedim.jpg (286.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caglayan Adiguzel Jan 30 at 12:39 PM
0

Sorry for the late answer,
The reason was: underneath the Account Based Calculation rule, there were 3 empty lines created and not deleted. And these three empty lines(empty means "all" in this case) defining "all" to "all" rule regarding with the whole data. So it was also triplicating everything. It is important to be careful maintaining the account based calculations especially the lines which are created by "Add" button beneath the rule...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"It is important to be careful maintaining the account based calculations especially the lines which are created by "Add" button beneath the rule..." - golden words :)

P.S. Also - test first simple rules with few lines!

1
Vadim Kalinin Dec 11, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

Please post the script used to run calc account rule.

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT
CATEGORY = LOCAL_GAAP
CURRENCY=%CURRENCY_SET% 
TID_RA = %TIME_SET%
OTHER = [ENTITY=%ENTITY_SET%]
CALC=GCOA_TO_ESCA
*ENDRUN_PROGRAM
0

Is it a full script?

0

Hi Vadim,

We are working on IFRS kit and this is the full script.

According to manual and provided scripts, they have this layout and we have been working with them for some time.

Is there anything that we need to add to script as well?

0

This is so interesting that using that script only creates these values below.
In the rule it is: A27810005 to ESA51330001. Why is it writing anything to source account? There is no default scripts are running in the background. In the debug it also catches 600k on the account.

Amounts on the same account before the data package run is exactly below:

escaresult.jpg (358.3 kB)
escaresult2.jpg (107.5 kB)
0

Data Package advanced view is also below:

datapackage.jpg (63.4 kB)
0

No idea! But I do not recommend using RSA1 to look for script results.

USE EPM report instead!

0