Skip to Content
0

Internet Communication Framework: ("Connection to partner timed out after 600s. ")

Oct 20, 2016 at 10:34 AM

162

avatar image

Hi Guys,

I keep getting this error on introscope host adapter setup in solman 7.2 connecting to a dual stack java on 7.01:

Any of you hit this issue before? I tried increasing the PROCTIME on ICM for Java stack of solman, ABAP stack of Solman, and the Dual stack BW system too 1800. But no avail.. still hitting this issue, tried searching dev_icm log, no clues at all! Any ideas?

Thought of raising an OSS message, but that seems to be down :(.

Cheers!

Chris

errpr.png (27.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Is the telnet or Ping working to that of your target system??

Thanks,

Kaushik

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Christopher Tan Kok Jeong Nov 02, 2016 at 07:39 AM
0

Hi all,

After working closely with SAP on this ding dong with all the system parameter changes, to make it identical to my ABAP side of the system paramters.. nothing worked! Today while troubleshooting a different issue on the diagnostic agent side of things, I did a restart of the agent, and wa la, the configuration went through successfully! mind boggling thing that doesn't make sense to me, but if it helps anyone out there that was my solution - Restart the agent-.

Best Regards,

Chris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tom Cenens
Oct 24, 2016 at 05:17 AM
1

Hi Chris

Can you check the relevant SMD agent's (of that system you're trying to configure) log file: jvm_smdagent.out for hints or error messages and provide feedback?

Best regards

Tom

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tom,

I've tried running the step again, and searched the SMD agent's logs, but jvm_smdagent.out did not update at all. I thought the dev_icm might give me a clue too, but none of those logs update either. I'm kinda clueless on where these particular logs are being written to. I could even ping to webservices for wily managed systems, which is a no brainier since EP Portal works perfectly. Then I thought it might be using the wrong port since my System monitoring for this system pointed to 50001 by default, changed the xml for that, it sorted my issue on the system monitoring part, but this byte code still fails. it's strange because I notice in the logs it succeeds then fails.SID/DATABASE: activity 'Introscope Host Adapter' performed

something wrong with uploading in chrome:

Activity 'Introscope Host Adapter' performed (green)

Followed by Error while calling Diagnostic setup web service; check SAP Note 1822831(red).

Have basically increased timeout for icm, both solman abap and the BW system.

Pinged the webservices successfully

and what I mentioned above.

Update:

Just as I am typing this, I think I am onto something, SRT_UTIL, to check the webservices logs, has revealed the timeout for the webservice itself is 600 seconds, going to go to the webservice transport settings and try to increas this to 1800 and see what happens will update you later

Cheers!

Chris

1
Christopher Tan Kok Jeong

Hi Chris

Ok, let us know if it's resolved or if you need further assistance or not.

You can also check log/trace in transaction SOAMANAGER for hints to why it fails, you might have to enable or increase log/trace levels in SOAMANAGER first though and then call the action again.

Best regards

Tom

0
Christopher Tan Kok Jeong Oct 20, 2016 at 02:01 PM
0

Hi Kaushik,

Yeap, I think I forgot to mention on thing to all of you, this would be the second introscope connecting to the same satelite system, any idea if this is supported? or is it only one introscope per system(unlike SMD agents)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Annelore Woithe Oct 02, 2017 at 06:28 AM
0

Hello Christopher,

I guess you want to use one introscope in two different Solution Manager right? Then you need one SMD Agent for each of them running on that host where the introscope is running. That means 2 SMD agents are necessary. Via Agent configuration you make the choise to wich Solution Manager the introscope can be registered to sent the data.

Best Annelore

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded