Skip to Content
0

How to hide Master page in SplitApp when you select a item in Master Page

Dec 10, 2017 at 05:59 AM

92

avatar image

I have made Split App .In master pages when i select any item master page should be hidden

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rutuja,

When you say master page should be hidden, do want to replace the master page with another page, if yes then you need use navigation.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Irfan Gokak Dec 10, 2017 at 11:52 AM
1

Hi,

Try It. It'll wor.

this.getView().getParent().getParent().setMode("ShowHideMode");
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 03 at 11:40 AM
1

A more elegant way to do it would be using the sap.m.SplitContainer. You could set sap.m.SplitAppMode.HideMode.

https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/#/api/sap.m.SplitAppMode

https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/#/sample/sap.m.sample.SplitContainer/preview

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arjun Biswas Dec 11, 2017 at 04:21 AM
0

Hi Rutuja Patil,

Get your master page reference and use the method setVisible(false), on click of any master page items.

Regards,

Arjun Biswas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded