Skip to Content
0

Stuck In Interview For the Scenario In SAP BODS , Need Of solutions and Guidance From all Experts ?

Dec 09, 2017 at 11:28 AM

218

avatar image

1) How to load three same structure Excel file into three different target tables in SAP BODS ?

2) How to load three different structure Excel file into three different target tables in SAP BODS ?

4) How to load three same structure Excel file into Single target table in SAP BODS ?

5) Can We load three Different structure Excel file into single target table in SAP BODS ?

6) How is "Unnest" Property used in this, Need of one Example to Know How "{Unnest" Working in SAP BODS ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Akhilesh Kiran Dec 11, 2017 at 12:59 PM
0

Hi Prashant Sontakke,

1) you can create an excel file format using wildcard search like *.xls (if you have to extract the same structured files) and point the single source to the multiple targets in one data flow.


2) create 3 excel file format(Different Structure) and point directly them to their respective targets running parallel.

4) you can create an excel file format using wildcard search like *.xls same as the above and point the query to a single target.

5) If you want to import all the fields from the files which are unlike then it is not possible.

6) un-nest is used for the nested sources such as XML files.

Example:

When you want to load the data from the XML file to the table then in the query transform you will use unnest option.

I hope the below link will also help you out.

Excel Multi Sheet Extraction.
https://blogs.sap.com/2014/04/14/excel-multi-sheet-extraction/

Flat File Distribution.
https://blogs.sap.com/2014/04/22/falt-file-distribution-generatingdistributing-source-data-to-multiple-flatfiles/

Regards,

Akhilesh Kiran N.


1.png (5.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ravi kiran Pagidi Dec 11, 2017 at 11:06 AM
0

1) create 3 dataflows (1 dataflow for one source and target) or create 1 dataflow and have these 3 sources to 3 targets mappings run in parallel in 1 dataflow.

2) create 3 dataflows (1 dataflow for one source and target) or create 1 dataflow and have these 3 sources to 3 targets mappings run in parallel in 1 dataflow.

4) Create 1 dataflow with 3 source file of same structure and use merge transform to load into single target.

5) No

6)when you want to unnest the nested hierarchies, we use unnest feature in query transform.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded