Skip to Content
0

System allow non billing element WBS in sales order if its under the Billing Element .

Dec 09, 2017 at 09:47 AM

97

avatar image

Hi All ,

We have strange situation with billing element WBS , in our project structure we have 5 no. of WBS at 2nd level from which 3 is marked as billing element .Under 2nd level Billing element ,we have 3rd level WBS which is non billing WBS . But if try to put 3rd level (non billing element) WBS which is under the Billing WBS in Sales order its allow me in sales order .

And if try to put non billing WBS from 2nd level in sales order then its not allow me to enter in Sales Order . So want to know is it Std. behavior of Sap that system will allow non Billing WBS in sales order which is under the Billing element WBS.

Thanks .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Virendra B Dec 13, 2017 at 08:31 AM
0

Hi KK Lam

Thanks for Reply,

You means it is standard behavior that if you have Upper level WBS with Billing element and Under the Billing element there is SUB WBS which is not marked as Billing element till system is allow me to put that SUB WBS in Sales order ?

Thanks ,
Virendra.
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Virendra,

Yes, it is mentioned in note 499389 as well.

Thanks

0
Virendra B Dec 12, 2017 at 01:41 PM
0

Hi KK Lam,

Thanks for reply ,

As discuss in earlier post I have a structure as per attached screen shot , in which I have 4 WBS at 2nd level out of which 3 is billing element.

billing-wbs-scn.png

Now if I put Billing element WBS (WBS2.1 or WBS 2.2 from Screen shot ) in sales order then its as per standard PS process , but my system allow me to put the 3rd level WBS also in Sales order (WBS 2.1.1 or WBS 2.1.2 or WBS 2.2.1 from attached Screen shot ) which is under Billing element WBS but not the billing element ticked . Now if I tried to put 2nd level WBS which is not a billing element in So i will shows the error that its not a Billing Element (WBS 3.3 in screen shot ).

So I want to know is it Std system behavior ? to allow the WBS in Sales order which is under the billing element .

Thanks .


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Virenda,

Yes, it is standard sap behavior. The system will checks the WBS in quotation, order, contract according to the following logic:

  • The WBS element must be either a billing document element or, in the hierarchy,it must have a higher-level billing document element which belongs to the correct controlling area and correct business area (if business area balance sheets are active in the company code of the delivering plant).
  • The system does not check whether the WBS element belongs to the correct company code.
  • The system updates the planned revenue on the 'suitable' WBS element accordingly (billing document element in the company code of the selling plant). If there is no suitable WBS element in the hierarchy, no planned revenue is generated.

The WBS 3.3 is not a billing element and there is no higher level billing element. Hence system prompt error.

Thanks

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 12, 2017 at 10:51 AM
0

Hi,

Check whether your first level WBS is billing element? if it is not then the system behave accordingly. You can refer to note 499389 - VA01/VF01: Check/derivation of the assigned WBS element for the logic.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded