Skip to Content
0

Routing Question / Manifest in BSP

Dec 09, 2017 at 12:08 AM

50

avatar image

I was trying to play around with Routing for a project that I built with Master/Detail template (trying to incorporate just the Detail View (no List) inside My Inbox 2.0.

Having said that, I was just trying to play around, and edited the BSP on Front-End Server (manifest.json); after several hours of things not working; I figured out that NOTHING I edited in SE80 had an effect. I deleted Routing for Main View and it still worked.

I cleared all kinds of cache, and it still worked.

I was trying to skip the step of WebIDE, Deploy, Test, Yada Yada.

Can you edit BSP for quick tests, or not? I spent several hours for nothing ... it appears.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Maria Erdey-Gruz
Dec 12, 2017 at 02:37 PM
0

Sorry, you cannot save the long process. Changes made in the BSP will not have effect on you app.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iftah Peretz
Dec 11, 2017 at 03:37 PM
0

Can't you copy what you did on the BSP into the eclipse/WebIDE/whatever you use to develop the app and deploy it up the right way?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded