Skip to Content
0

How to pass Sql Query in to Crystal document

Oct 20, 2016 at 10:18 AM

103

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts, I have a crystal report document which is accessing though c# by passing a SQL query and that works fine within main crystal report ,but if there is sub report contain and if the query is pass report doesn't generate as we expect . please find my code attachment here crystalreport.txt

crystalreport.txt (31.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 25, 2016 at 02:16 PM
0

Get the sample app from this KBA -

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1553921

Open your report in CR Designer and open the subreport and then save it and run it through the app and see if that works for you

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 20, 2016 at 07:41 PM
0

Hi Irfan,

I changed your Primary Tag to Cr for VS.

What CR runtime are you using?

It could be the Query does not match what the subreport is expecting.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi don ,

Thanx for the reply I was using SAP Crystal Reports 13.0 . but ithis case im am not posting any querys to the sub report i just pass a query to main report .but if i remove the sub report and run it works fine i dont know how to solve this issue if u have any idea kindly post them here

thanx in advance

0
Don Williams
Oct 21, 2016 at 12:55 PM
0

Are you using SP 18? Latest release....

Ah, you still need to log onto to each subreport object. So in your code adjust it so it looks if any subreports are in the report and then log on.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 25, 2016 at 11:48 AM
0

Im using Latest version and i have tried pragmatical log to the sub-reports but it doesn't work for me

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 27, 2016 at 10:24 AM
0

i tried but it wont work for me here its place and issue

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 27, 2016 at 01:17 PM
0

What error are you getting when testing with my app?

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded