Skip to Content

Cell Locking in IBP

Dec 08, 2017 at 05:54 PM


avatar image

Hi All,

Is there any standard way to restrict editable access for users in their excel favourite view for certain key figures, for certain period

Example Use Case - Restrict ability to change forecast in next 30 days etc.

Does the excel protect sheet option work with IBP? Has anybody tried it?

Also is there any other way we can restrict editability for only a certain period of time

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Dec 08, 2017 at 11:00 PM

Hi Vijay,

There is an enhancement in the roadmap already confirmed that is:

Access Control ▪ Control read and write access for key figure values in Microsoft Excel

At this moment this is not feasible and will be available for 1802 release.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Dec 08, 2017 at 06:50 PM

Sorry, but how it’s related to EPM add-in for Excel?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadim,

SAP IBP Excel add-in also use certain EPM add-in functionalities, so wanted to confirm if cell locking/protection feature of excel works with EPM add-in.

Ayan Bishnu Dec 28, 2017 at 08:51 PM

Hi Vijay

From what I understood from your requirement, the only option with the latest IBP release, is that you build a custom excel macro, where you can define logic to block multiple cells, cell ranges or rows, based on time period or other logical validations. But the challenges are

1) You need to ensure that the custom macro is installed as an additional addins whenever anyone installs the IBP addin. We had a kind of similar requirement, where we bundled the IBP addin and the custom macro addin in an exe package and all users were instructed to download the package from a sharepoint location.

2) Excel macro will block the required KF's to all users, you cannot control the access based on IBP user role or groups.


Ayan Bishnu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded