Skip to Content
-1

Gateway service without using BAPI ?

Oct 20, 2016 at 10:16 AM

101

avatar image

Hi experts ,

Can we create Gateway service with out using BAPI as a data source.

For example , i have to create a service which displays customer details by taking customer as a input . If i implement DPC_EXT class how can i write where statement in select query. Let me know if anybody have any idea reagarding this .

Thank you

Venkatesh.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

You don't need BAPI for this. You can get the customer from the URL used in the service. Now you can redefine getentity set method for the service and there you can pass this customer to local variable. This local variable for customer you can use in WHERE for SELECT.

Regards,

Satish

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Venkatesh Ummarrao Oct 20, 2016 at 02:06 PM
0

Thank you for your response

Here i find something useful

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/11/06/read-and-query-operations-using-dates-in-sap-gateway-services/

Thankyou

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ryan Crosby Oct 20, 2016 at 12:30 PM
0

Hi Venkatesh,

You can also use RFC enabled function calls as data sources - which you can of course tailor to your requirements even if that just means wrapping a BAPI to simplify the overall API.

Regards,

Ryan Crosby

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ashwin Dutt R Oct 20, 2016 at 12:31 PM
0

Hello Venkatesh,

You can also create service without using BAPI as a data source. You can write your custom code inside DPC_EXT class.

For GET operations based on your requirement you can implement methods GetEntity / Get EntitySet / Expand Entity / Expand EntitySet accordingly inside DPC_EXT class.

Regards,

Ashwin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded