Skip to Content

Adjust Web IDE build process?

Oct 20, 2016 at 10:19 AM


avatar image

Is it possible to adjust the build process in SAP Web IDE?

Outside SAP world I'm developing a lot with TypeScript. I would like to do the same in Web IDE. To achieve this the Typescript transpiler (creates js file from ts file) must be invoked after each save of a file or manually.

Is it possible to install additional tools in Web IDE and invoke them during build of a project?

As I'm using TypeScript others might want to use CoffeeScript, ES6 with Babel, ...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Chaim Bendelac
Oct 26, 2016 at 02:59 PM

Hi Helmut,

That is a great question! (You know what they say: questions with good answers are the best kind :-))

We have been working on exactly this problem.

We plan to introduce, in early 2017, a new "build" solution with the Web IDE, that will use open-source Grunt to build your project, before it is previewed or deployed. We will release this with SAP "best practices" for building Fiori/SAPUI5 projects (optimizations and compression, validations), but with the appropriate build scripts, it opens the door to exactly the common practices that you use.

The same grunt scripts can optionally be used in "continuous integration" process as well.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Great news Chaim. I will follow the news on that

Thx Helmut

Yuval Morad
Jul 24, 2017 at 08:02 AM

for es6 syntax error disable please perform the following:

go to project settings->javascript

in validator configuration section add to env section

"env": { "es6": true }

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded