Skip to Content
0

Problem in Updating MARC-LZEIH (Time unit) using Bapi material save data

Dec 08, 2017 at 01:50 AM

82

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I am trying to update MARC-LZEIH (Time unit) using Material_Save_data. But when I pass the value, it is getting deleted when goes to the FM - 'MATERIAL_UPDATE_ALL'.

Then it gives the error

"Specify the relevant time unit".

Kindly help, if you know the answer.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sakthi Sri,

Please check the format of LZEIH. Are you passing internal or external format. Below are the conversion routines

  • CONVERSION_EXIT_CUNIT_INPUT
  • CONVERSION_EXIT_CUNIT_OUTPUT

The below are the include/FM where error message M3 094 is being called. Set a breakpoint in these places and debug to findout the root cause.

  • MM03MI01_MARC-LZEIH - include
  • MARC_LZEIH - FM

Thanks

-Always Learner

bnokq.png (11.1 kB)
0
Former Member
Always Learner

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

Yes, the excel file will have value - D which will be internally converted to 10, using CONVERSION_EXIT_CUNIT_INPUT

But the problem is, when it comes to MATERIAL_UPDATE_ALL FM, the value (MARC-LZEIH) is cleared off. I am not sure, why it is cleared off. Tried holding the value using enhancement point too.

So when it comes to the point, it shows - MARC-MAXLZ have value and MARC-LZEIH is initial.

So error error comes.

Regards,

Sri.

0

did you already try the same in MM02?

0
Former Member
Jürgen L

Hi,

When checked in MM02, the time unit(MARC-LZEIH) is disabled and it takes the value from Period indicator for SLED (MARA-IPRKZ). That is, when we change the Period Indicator, the Time Unit, changes automatically.

As shown below (Plant and Storage View).

I have given the value of MARA-IPRKZ to MARC-LZEIH too.

Still it is not taking the value.

Not sure, what value i am missing.

screen-shot-1.jpg (17.4 kB)
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 08, 2017 at 11:53 AM
0

First of all you can't update a field which is set to display only.

In my system is MARC-LZEIH not getting a default with the same unit like it is maintained in MARA-IPRKZ, I think this is some own development.

Further is the field MARC-LZEIH together with MARC-MAXLZ in field selection group 80 in standard SAP. This just means the setting for display, mandatory, optional and hidden is effecting both fields and not just one. This also means it must be customized.

So without knowing more details I am afraid we can't give you solution. You need to investigate your system.

From the message itself it expects that you always have to have values for both fields MARC-LZEIH and MARC-MAXLZ

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jurgen,

Thanks for your time.

Yes, as you mentioned, they have created 3 enhancement spots which to make them display and retrieve the value by default according to SLED values.

Informed my functional regarding this and now it is updating.

Thanks a lot for your kind help.

Regards,

Sri. .

0
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 08, 2017 at 11:25 AM
0

Please search with the text "Specify the relevant time unit+MARC-LZEIH+sap" as I could find two discussions giving solutions in two different cases.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot Lakshmipathi for your time.

Regards,

Sri.

0