Skip to Content
0

Production order long text auto populated?

Dec 07, 2017 at 08:32 PM

65

avatar image

We are looking for a standard SAP solution to have the production order's long text be automatically populated from some bit of data from the material, BOM or Routing. Users want to enter special notes for a material, then, when a production order is created, the long text on the prod order would be populated as needed. Suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 08, 2017 at 09:50 AM
0

Hi David,

I don't think there is standard SAP configuration to auto populate the material, bom and routing info to production order long text.

You can consider this enhancement for your requirement:

  • Use user exit PPCO0012 to check AUFK-LTEXT during production order creation and change (note: program sets AUFK-LTEXT to SY-LANGU when you save data to long text). If the value is initial then get the material, bom and routing info
  • Use FM SAVE_TEXT to save the info to the long text. Refer to info here for the save_text logic.
  • For read_text for production order check this

Hope this is useful to you.

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you!

0
Oleg K Dec 08, 2017 at 01:00 AM
0

as far as i know it should be a custom solution. talk to your abaper.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you!

0