Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to transport marketing attribute categories?

Dec 07, 2017 at 06:48 PM

70

avatar image

Greetings,

I wonder if we are able to transport marketing attribute categories. We define them in dedicated application "Marketing Attribute Categories"

In the backend, I notice that they are stored in the table CUAND_CE_MAC. And their descriptions are stored in the table CUAND_CE_MAC_T. And a GUID is generated for every marketing attribute category. That means new GUID's will be generated for quality assurance and production systems when you define them in the dedicated application as these tables are not customtizing tables.

This is really sad news if you have enhancements to fill marketing attributes because GUID's are all different for each system for a specific marketing attribute category.

I wonder if we can transport them or is there way to overcome this problem?

Kind regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matthias Reiner
Dec 15, 2017 at 11:45 AM
0

Hi Hakan,

categories are treated as application data hence there is no transport mechanism available.

Regards,

Matthias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hakan Köse Dec 16, 2017 at 08:04 AM
0

Hi Matthias,

In my humble opinion they're no different from item of interests. There's at least import/export feature for items of interests so that you can work with same ID's in every environment (test, quality, production) however sadly it's not the same for marketing attribute categories.

Let's assume that you want to fill marketing attributes with an enhancement. You need three different GUID's for a specific marketing category for every system you have.

I had to keep all GUID's in a type group and developed a function module to retrieve these GUID's based on system identification (sysid) as we have on-premise version for one of clients. However I have no idea how to handle these GUID's in cloud version.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded