Skip to Content
0

Including a Customer Field in the Totals Table with S/4HANA OP1511

Oct 20, 2016 at 10:14 AM

691

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I can't find the activity to include a customer fields in the total table with S/4HANA OP1511.

But SAP User Assistance are still indicating the usual way to do this.

Using transaction FAGL_GINS, the error message SFIN_FI004 Function is not available occurs.

img.png (233.1 kB)
library.png (630.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 26, 2016 at 07:59 AM
0

Hi, there is no total table in S4, therefore you can't add field to it. You have 3 options. 1 add to COBL, 2 add via CO-PA, 3 - add via FIORI app. Every option has pros and cons. If you add it via COBL. You can maintain this field manually, via BADI, exits and so on. Also you can build 'balance' report. For this you have a lot of options, e.g. Drill down report(you need to add this field there before), or CDS view and consume it via BI, FIORI and so on

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Tkachenko,

Thanks for your reply. Can you explain how to get customer field balance report through CDS view in more detail.

0
Sanil Bhandari Oct 20, 2016 at 02:19 PM
0

Hi

The below thread should answer your question

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3816083

regards

Sanil Bhandari

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks. In fact, they are just talking about how add customer fields to BSEG and I have already known the OSS 1451330 give the solution. But there's no any mention of my question.

0

Hi

You do not have the option to add a custom field in Totals table in S/4HANA. You need to add it as a coding block in CI_COBL as explained in the earlier post i shared across,

Regards

Sanil Bhandari

0
Former Member
Sanil Bhandari

Helle Bhandari,

I have already added it as a coding block in CI_COBL, but without adding a customer field in totals table how to get the total figures of the customer field.

Thanks

0

Hi

There are no totals table in S/4HANA. You should see the field in ACDOCA and if you run the financial statement, you should be able to get the financial statements at that level. Please check F.01

regards

Sanil Bhandari

0
Former Member
Sanil Bhandari

But you may check OSS 2225133, it seems that transaction FAGL_GINS is available in S4CORE. I'm confused.

0
Former Member
Former Member

Do you mean 'How do I fill the balances against the Customer field?'

0
Former Member
Former Member

Yes, I do mean that.

0
Former Member
Former Member

Probably too late

To me it will be a journal:

Cr <Customer field = blank> <other characteristics e.g. Cost Centre> $Balance

(Historically the <Customer field> was blank)

Dr <Customer field = xyz> <other characteristics e.g. Cost Centre> $Balance

This would be part of the cut-over activities. As long as the <Customer field> is not involved in splitting or balancing. Any functionality around this would need to be stopped when doing the cut over postings.

This is my understanding as I have not done this yet. The reason this is possible is that there are now no index/totals tables anymore.

0
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 17, 2016 at 03:20 PM
0

Hi, there is no any difference between 'how to get CUSTOMER field balance report through CDS view' and 'how to get STANDARD field balance report through CDS view'. So I recommend to search for docs,wiki related to CDS.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded