Skip to Content
0

Input type number not working as expected.

Dec 07, 2017 at 11:09 AM

63

avatar image
Former Member

I have added in view as <Input type="Number"> .

It's allowing character "e".

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Irfan Gokak Dec 07, 2017 at 01:50 PM
0

Hi,

I think "e" stands for Exponential. Maybe that's the reason it's not validating.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iftah Peretz
Dec 07, 2017 at 11:50 AM
0

Yeah, that's weird. It could be a browser issue as stated in the documentation:

"Input type corresponds to the type attribute of the HTML input tag. On touch devices, it controls the keyboard layout. On desktop, the effect of this setting is browser dependent."

So use other options (mainly at the bottom of the SDK menu, under "User Input"), like input - Checked, smartField, MaskInput or anything that meet your needs in the SDK.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2017 at 02:14 PM
0

Yes. It could be infinitive value reason but not sure. It should be auto populate instead of allowing by user. May be issue with element.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded