Skip to Content
0

how to send notification in ByD ?

Dec 07, 2017 at 08:20 AM

66

avatar image

I want to send a notification to business user inbox from a mass data run using absl.

is that possible ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Anant Acharya
Dec 07, 2017 at 11:05 AM
0

Dear Haitham Emam,

It is not possible to trigger the notifications through absl. This functionality cannot be achieved.

Regard
Anant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 12, 2017 at 08:04 AM
0

Hi Anant ,

How about utilising the Collaboration window functionality, will that meet the need.

Regards,
Ezhil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sooriyaprakash P Dec 18, 2017 at 06:53 AM
0

Dear Haitham,

Based on my understanding, There are two ways you can approach this requirement.

1) As mentioned earlier by Ezil, Using of Collaboration window will help you to sent a email notification to your Business Partner. But I don't know whether its enough to sent multiple emails to multiple Business Partner or can automatically trigger the notification to be sent.

2) In the second approach, Using an SDK You can create a Custom MDR on a Custom BO which holds all your Business Partners. The MDR has sufficient scheduling parameters which will definitely meet you needs. Once it is done, the MDR will execute an ABSL script which holds the code to sent email to your business partners.

Hope this will help you fulfill your requirement.

Best Regards,

SooriyaPrakash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded