Skip to Content
-1

Exclusion VKM3 block material specific ( sample material )

Dec 07, 2017 at 07:14 AM

77

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

My client required VKM3 block should not be activate for sample material codes for regular customers.

We have split sample material codes with "MARA-MAGRV" in material master and with material code mentioned "SAMPLE".

our Sales order type same for sample and regular material codes.

Pl.help

Regards,

Rajesh Chauhan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 13, 2017 at 07:41 AM
0

Thanks to all,

Same has been sorted by enhancement for changing VBUK/CMGST field type B to D for sample material codes..

Regards,

Rajesh Chauhan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 07, 2017 at 12:31 PM
1
if yes how it will be work for credit management.

Please go through my above suggestion once again where I have clearly mentioned to have a new item category which can be changed manually in sale order after making the required configuration in VOV4

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Ok Sir I will try and inform.

Thanks

Rajesh Chauhan

0
Former Member

Sir I try with item category "TAP" but same error. May you please suggest any Item category which is not involved with credit check.

Regards

0
Former Member

Sir I make new category "TAR" with copy from TAN and remove " Credit Active " check and changed manually in SO but error remain same.

Regards

0

Don't try with the existing order. Create a new order after configuration change and try it.

0
Former Member

Sir,

It was tested with New Sale order alwasy,

but same error.

Regards,

0
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 07, 2017 at 10:18 AM
0

Will the customer be debited with some minimum value even for that sample sales? If not, why dont you consider generating proforma for such sample sales? Moreover, I am not clear on your statement of

with material code mentioned "SAMPLE".

Do you mean to say, material code itself is sample? In that case, how do you differentiate with multiple sample materials? Ideally, instead of differentiating with material, you should have gone for differentiating the document type, so that, from reporting perspective also, this would be helpful to generate a report on sample sales.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes Sir we raise invoice with value ( with GST) and these SO we not required in VKM3 release.

We can differentiate sample materials with under mentioned screen.

Material code.

or sample material code we user matl grp SAMP in material master.

Sir everything working fine only new requirement sample material sales order not required in VKM3. We not want to new so type..

Regards,

Rajesh Chauhan

sample.jpg (17.9 kB)
pack.jpg (11.7 kB)
0
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 07, 2017 at 10:46 AM
0

Not sure what item category you set but you can try with some item category for which the credit check is not activated, Of course, you need to assign this item category in VOV4 under manual item category so that you can change it manually while creating sample sale order

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Sir we are using same item category for sample and for other FERT products.

Are we should change item category for sample product if yes how it will be work for credit management.

Regards,

Rajesh Chauhan

category.jpg (13.2 kB)
0

Hi. ..

Define a new item category and deactivate Credit check then assign this item category as manual item category in VOV4 for this existing settings.

While creating sales order related to sample materials, user will have to change this item category manually.

Please test it and share the outcome.

0

Atul Govil

While sharing further information as asked by members, please do so under Comment and not under Answer, as you were not answering but only providing additional informations for the members to understand your requirement. I have converted your above response from Answer to Comment.

0
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Dec 07, 2017 at 08:00 AM
0

Hi,

you can use the User Exit- LVKMPTZZ and write your own Logic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Dec 07, 2017 at 11:40 AM
0

Hi,

As mentioned by G Lakshmipathi you can differentiate the Sample orders from the Actual Orders and deactivate the Credit check for the new Order Type.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 08, 2017 at 09:31 AM
0

Try with TANN

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veselina Peykova
Dec 08, 2017 at 12:06 PM
0

The credit control area is one of the parameters for credit control in the sales order, but it is not the only possible way to control credit relevance, status and checks.

I would not recommend a separate sales area just to have different treatment from credit perspective. Especially when a new sales area means a lot of master data changes in a live environment.

The main problem is that there is no good explanation of the business case and what is understood in the organization by VKM3 block - there are different forms of credit checks and it is unclear which of them are undesirable.

There is also no explanation what is the expected outcome when in the same order there are sample and non-sample items (this is possible with the current setup, unless somebody added verification via custom code, in which case one starts to wonder how reasonable is the proposed design).

There is no explanation why a dedicated order type for samples is not acceptable - "we don't want to" is not a valid argument.

It is not clear what is meant by "regular customers". What types of customers need to be considered for bypassing credit checks just for sample materials and for which this should not happen? How are these customers identified?

And it is not a very good idea to use master data fields that are intended for a completely different purpose (even if they are currently not used), because if one day the company decides to use packaging this may complicate the situation.

Without a good explanation is not possible to provide good suggestions.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 08, 2017 at 10:35 AM
0

Hi Atul,

As long as there is Credit Control Area determined during your SO creation. Your SO is subjected to credit check. System determines the credit control area from following order:

  1. User exit - check whether you have user exit to determine control control area
  2. Credit control area of the payer (XD03) - new sales area customer without default credit control area
  3. Credit control area of the Sales Area (OVFL) - new sales area customer without default credit control area
  4. Credit control area of the Company Code (OB38) - if i remember correctly, it is for direct FI customer invoice posting not SD. you can test to confirm

Hence, you can try to create another sales area for sample material.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded