Skip to Content
0

Time Schema

Oct 20, 2016 at 09:49 AM

239

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I want to create a flex time work schedule and want to add some conditions in PCR / Schema, requirement is that if employee attendance hours in a day are as follows

8 hours = Full day attendance

Hour > 6 and < 8 = Short leave

Hours > 4 and < 6 = Half day

Hours < 4 = Full day absent

please guide me how to add these conditions in pcr / schema.

Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Trong Minh (Woody) Nguyen and Vivek Barnwal please help to solve this.

Regards,

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Trong Minh (Woody) Nguyen Oct 26, 2016 at 09:11 AM
1

Hi Muhammad,

1st you have to understand how table TIP in Time Schema.

Then u might following my examples e.g.

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/03/02/early-or-late-coming-and-generation-ot-by-t555z/

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/01/29/relationship-time-evaluation-and-payroll/

I am processing table TIP with function RTIP in Time schema.

You can get the number in each Absence / Attendance via HRS=PNUM.

Assuming u are watching pcr ZW05, I am counting whether emp has absence 1020 or not.

If I wanna count how many hours emp logs in this absence 1020, I will write pcr as below

1020

HRS=PNUM

ADDWT9WSL

It's for Absence that why I check OUTTPORGIS as A, for attendance, this OUTTPORGIS should be P.

If you understood my 2 above documents, you can create your own logic to handle your reqs. Good luck.


xkduw.png (27.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rémi Corriveau Oct 31, 2016 at 12:13 PM
1

Hello Muhammad Ali,

There are lots of documentation available online, either through help.sap.com or elsewhere, and also check the old scn Wiki page related to HCM Time Management (https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ERPHCM/HCM+Time+Management).

An other way to learn about Schemas and Rules is to execute Time Evaluation for a single employee, making sure that the "Display log" box is checked. Note that you can also select the "Tes run" box and enter the same date in fields "Forced recalculation as of" and "Evaluation up to" in order to look at Time Processing for a specific day. Drill down into the log and follow how Time entries are processed.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you so much Rémi Corriveau sir..:-)

It is really helpful.. i have started learning

Regards,

0
Muhammad Ali Oct 27, 2016 at 10:46 AM
0

Thank you so much sir :-) i will try this and let you know.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Muhammad Ali Oct 31, 2016 at 10:35 AM
0

Dear Trong Minh (Woody) Nguyen sir.. thanks for being helpful.. i want to learn about how to write a pcr.. can you guide me how to start from scratch?

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded