Skip to Content
0

CTS Error: Unable to resolve the meta data description for the function CTS_CFG_GET_CURRENT_DOMAIN

Oct 20, 2016 at 10:11 AM

264

avatar image
Former Member

Hello SAP Cummunity,

we have problems getting our PI/PO CTS running. Currently we can not create any transport from dev system, getting the following error:

Unable to resolve the meta data description for the function CTS_CFG_GET_CURRENT_DOMAIN com.sap.conn.jco.JCoException: (101) JCO_ERROR_PROGRAM: Unable to resolve the meta data description for the function CTS_CFG_GET_CURRENT_DOMAIN
at com.sap.conn.jco.rt.MetaDataStorage.loadFunctionTemplate(MetaDataStorage.java:429)
at com.sap.conn.jco.rt.BasicRepository.getFunctionTemplate(BasicRepository.java:145)

......

We checked already the relevant SAP notes 1155884 and 1003674, all parameters are set, the destination sap.com/com.sap.tc.di.CTSserver, ping works, the user have all authorizations.

I think it could be a problem in the cache management. Because we don't see any request arriving at our CTS system (Solman).

Thank you

Joseph

l1hm8.png (25.4 kB)
mvppz.png (102.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 28, 2016 at 08:16 AM
0

Thank you all. The advices were very helpfull.

The problem is solved. The actuall cause of the error was the CTS ABAP system (Solman). Unfortunately it did't show any dumps or system log entries, not even traves showed any problems. So we had to debug the code and found missing entries in one SAP system table.Regards
Joseph

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Joseph,

Thanks for updating the question with an answer, can you mark your answer as correct answer so that in future we can get the correct answer immediately. And can you explain more what entry is missing and which table.

Regards,

Praveen.

0
Former Member

Hi Joseph,

could you elaborate on your findings, please. Which entries where missing in which table?

We experience the exact same problem on a customers system and one of our own systems.

Thank you very much,

Thomas

0

Hi joseph,

please name the missing tables which you have found. We and one of our customers have the same problem.

Thanks in advance.

Daniela

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 01:45 PM
1

Hi Joseph,

I think function template in the metadata cache is inconsistent, try to clear the function from the metadata cache and then try to export the design objects then system will read the metadata again from SOLMAN system and loaded into metadata cache.

Regards,

Praveen.


metadatacache.png (19.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 02:45 PM
1

Hi Joseph,
when the connection is working, I think the problem is in the ABAP System.
I have two ideas to check this. First you need the username from the RFC destination. You can see this in the nwa.

Idea 1: Transaction: RSUSR200 --> Enter Username and Execute --> In coloumn Logon can you see the last logon date. Then you now, if there is an request from PI/PO to the ABAP System to get an transport number.

Idea 2: Open transaction SM19 in the ABAP Stack an start an security Audit Trace.
SM19:

Enter your username and mandant. Then activate the trace and try to create a new transport. After that, deactivate the trace.

To get the result, open transaction SM20 and enter your rfc username and the mandant. Then click on "Reread Audit Log".

If the login was successful, you can see the function modules that the user has called.
I think this is helpful to find out, if the error is in the configuration from the ABAP System or in the Java System.

best regards,

Benedikt


iow3r.png (138.6 kB)
t1lti.png (33.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 21, 2016 at 11:05 AM
1

Hi Joseph,
I don´t think, that you have an authorisation problem. But you can check this.
1. Open transaction SU53 --> F5 --> Enter usernamen CTSSRVUSER
2. Open transaction STAUTHTRACE and start an authorisation trace for the user CTSSRVUSER.
After that, please open transaction STMS. Now you can see directly the SID and the transport domain. Is this field empty or is here any value?
You can also execute the function module CTS_CFG_GET_CURRENT_DOMAIN and theck the result. The result must be the transport domain.
regards,
Benedikt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 11:55 AM
0

Hello,
please check the RFC Destination sap.com/com.sap.tc.di.CTSserver in the NWA from your PI/PO System.I have read that you have checked the connection. But I had almost the same error in the past, and the reasen was this connection. This connection is used to get a transport number, etc.

Otherwise I would check the configuration of the transport system in the ABAP system. I think your basis team can do this.

When you think it´s a cache problem, you can try to restart the system. That´s not a nice solution, but then the cache is definitely empty.

best regards,
Benedikt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 12:39 PM
0

Hi Benedikt,

I have checked the destination, a Ping-Destination works fine. We also checked the STMS configuration in ABAP system and restarted ABAP and Java server. No help.

I think the exception raises before the actual RFC connection to CTS ABAP system.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 02:11 PM
0

Hello Praveen,

yes I tried that. Cleared the cache, the function is recreated, but still the exception.

Regards
Joseph

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 21, 2016 at 07:36 AM
0

Hi Benedikt,

now I can see a user login of the user CTSSRVUSER in transaction RSUSR200. I tried to trace via SM19/SM20 but somehow the TA SM20 is not working due to errors in RSAULIST structure. The CTS ABAP system in general seems to be not very healthy, many dumps.

So I started a trace in ST01 and attached the output. I can not see any problems in the log like atuthorization.

We set a breakpoint in the function block CTS_CFG_GET_CURRENT_DOMAIN for the userCTSSRVUSER but it's not beeing called.

Regards
Joseph

cts-ctssrvuser-trace.txt


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded