Skip to Content

SAP Query with repeated custom fields

Dec 11, 2017 at 07:00 PM


avatar image

I'm developing Equipment Characteristics report using SAP Query SQ01/SQ02. An equipment class can have several characteristics. So I do I display several rows for the same equipment in SAP query. I mean what is the ABAP statement I need to use to repeat the equipment data with different Characteristics

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nic Teunckens Dec 16, 2017 at 11:34 PM


Have you checked the Following Blogs :

  • Equipment VS Class report : link
  • Equipment VS Class CS Characteristics VS Values : link
  • Equipment Report with Characteristics Value (CL30N) : link

I believe the first two bullets can help you in your Custom Development, the last bullet just as a Standard Alternative ...

Also consider using the BAPI's for Class / Characteristics, that could easily be integrated in a Custom ABAP Report : link

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iftah Peretz
Dec 15, 2017 at 07:59 PM

If you want to have you query present equipment by characteristics what don't you have the characteristics as one of the selections parameters (look here at the third screenshot from the bottom)?

If you need to add some code to some specific field there is a lot of stuff out there (e.g. this).

If this is not what you are asking, please edit your question with as much detail possible, including screenshots and specific questions.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded